Chaplaincy Spotlight
Sunday Masses Schedule
Sunday: 07:00am & 09:30am
Children Mass: 08:00am
Youth Mass: 2nd Sunday at 09:30am
Holy Hour
Every Sunday: 6.30pm - 07:30pm
Faith Clinic
Last Sunday: 5.30pm
Weekday Masses Schedule
Monday - Saturday: 6:15am
Monday: 12:Noon (For Students)
Monday, Wednesday & Friday: 6:30pm
Mass of the Sick
1st Wednesday of the Month: 06:30pm
Rosary Procession
1st Wednesday: 5:30pm
Baptism
1st Saturday: 09:00am
Sacrament of Reconciliation
After Morning Masses: Tuesday and Saturday
Office Hours
Monday - Thursday 09:00am - 05:00pm
Break-Time: 01:00pm - 03:00pm
Friday: 09:00am - 02:00pm
Chaplain Office Hours
Tuesdays & Fridays
Time: 09:00am - 01:00pm
Father's Off Day - Thursday
Chapel of Perpetual Adoration
Monday - Saturday: 08:00am - 05:00pm
Sunday: 12:00noon - 05:00pm
Catechism Classes
Sunday: 04:00pm

Year 2019 Parish Calendar

JANUARY

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

Mary Mother of God

Chaplaincy

1

2

Epiphany

Chaplaincy

6

3

Beginning of the Year Prayer

Chaplaincy

6 – 26

4

Baptism of the Lord

Chaplaincy

13

5

First Session of Pre-Marriage Classes

Chaplaincy

20 - April 14

6

CPC Meeting / Feast of Blessed Iwene Tansi

Chaplaincy

20

7

Quarterly Retreat for CPC, CFC, CLC councillors

Chaplaincy

26

8

Organizational meeting

Chaplaincy

27

FEBRUARY

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

Laity Serminar

Laity Council

2

2

Laity Council Meeting

Laity Council

3

3

Liturgical Functionaries Quaterly Retreat

Liturgical Group

9

4

YCW Deanery Meeting

Chaplaincy Hosting

17

5

Organizational meeting

Chaplaincy

24

MARCH

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

Laity Council Meeting

Laity Council

1

2

Ash Wednesday

Chaplaincy

6

3

Dissolution of 2018 Harvest Commitee

Chaplaincy

10

4

Lent Week 1 & 2

Chaplaincy

10 – 17

5

Lenten Pilgrimage (Lekki Region)

Archdiocese

16

6

Caritas Lagos Collection / CPC Meeting

Chaplaincy

17

7

St. Joseph (Patron Saint of CMO/Sacred Heart/Legion of Mary)

Chaplaincy

19

8

Lent Week 3

Chaplaincy

24

9

Organizational meeting

Chaplaincy

24

10

Annunciation

Chaplaincy

28

11

Lent Week 4 / Q&A Sunday / SACCS Collections

Chaplaincy

31

APRIL

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

Lent Week 5 / Laity Council Meeting

Chaplaincy

7

2

Lenten Retreat

Chaplaincy

7 - 14

3

Palm Sunday

Chaplaincy

14

4

Mass of the Chrism at Satellite

ArchDiocese

16

5

Holy Thursday / Mass of the Chrism at Holy Cross

ArchDiocese

18

6

Good Friday

Chaplaincy

19

7

Holy Saturday

Chaplaincy

20

8

Easter Sunday

Chaplaincy

21

9

Sharing of gift items to Modupe Cole inmates

Chaplaincy

21

10

Easter Monday / Galilee celebration

Chaplaincy

22

11

Quarterly Retreat for CPC, CFC, CLC councillors

Chaplaincy

27

12

Divine Mercy Sunday / Innauguration of 2019 Harvest Committee

Chaplaincy

28

13

Organizational meeting

Chaplaincy

28

14

St. Catherine of Siena (Patron Saint of Choir)

Choir

29

MAY

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

May Devotion

Chaplaincy

1 – 31

2

Workers Rally / St. Joseph the Worker (Patron Saint of Legion of Mary & YCW) / Laity Walk

YCW / Legion of Mary / Laity

1

3

CWO / Mother's Day & Laity Council Meeting

Chaplaincy

5

4

Liturgical Functionaries Quaterly Retreat

Liturgical Group

11

5

Vocation Sunday

Chaplaincy

12

6

CPC Meeting

Chaplaincy

19

7

Second Session of Pre-Marriage Classes

Chaplaincy

19 - 11 Aug

8

Feast of St. Rita

St. Rita

22

9

Organizational meeting

Chaplaincy

26

10

Societal Fair

Chaplaincy

26 - 16 June

11

Ascension Thursday

Chaplaincy

30

12

Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Chaplaincy

31

13

Pentecost Novena

Chaplaincy

31 - 8 June

Marian devotion holds throughout the month

JUNE

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

Laity Council Meeting

Laity Council

2

2

St. Charles Lwanga (Patron Saint of CYON / YCW)

CYON / YCW

3

3

Pentecost Sunday (Charismatic Renewal Feast day)

Chaplaincy

9

4

The Most Holy Trinity & CMO / Father's Day

Chaplaincy / C.M.O

16

5

Corpus Christi / First Holy Communion / Organizational meeting

Chaplaincy

23

6

The Birthday of Saint John the Baptist

Chaplaincy

24

7

The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus

Chaplaincy

28

8

St. Peter and Paul

Chaplaincy

29

9

Q&A Sunday

Chaplaincy

30

10

Laity Week

Chaplaincy

30 - 7 July

JULY

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

Laity Council Meeting

Chaplaincy

7

2

Feast day of St. Benedict (Patron Saint of CBIU)

CBIU

11

3

CPC Meeting

Chaplaincy

21

4

Quarterly Retreat for CPC, CFC, CLC councillors

Chaplaincy

27

5

Organizational meeting

Chaplaincy

28

6

Family week

Chaplaincy

28- 4 AUG

AUGUST

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

Laity Council Meeting

Laity Council

4

2

Transfiguration

Chaplaincy

6

3

Liturgical Functionaries Quarterly Retreat

Liturgical Group

10

4

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Chaplaincy

15

5

Organizational meeting

Chaplaincy

25

6

St. Augustine Week

Chaplaincy

25 - 01 Sep.

7

Feast day of St Augustine

Chaplaincy

28

SEPTEMBER

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

Celebration of St. Augustine Feastday

Chaplaincy

1

2

Third Session of Pre-Marriage Classes

Chaplaincy

8 - 1 Dec.

3

Exaltation of the Holy Cross

Chaplaincy

14

4

CPC Meeting

Chaplaincy

15

5

St. Robert Bellamine (Patron Saint of Cathechist)

Cathechist

17

6

Organizational meeting

Chaplaincy

22

7

CBIU Bible Week

CBIU

22 - 28

8

St. Micheal the Archangel (Patron Saint of Church Warden) / Q&A Sunday

Chaplaincy / Church Warden

29

9

St. Jerome (Patron Saint of Lectors)

Lectors

30

OCTOBER

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

October Devotion

Chaplaincy

1 – 31

2

St. Therese of the Child Jesus / YCW Regional Picnic

YCW Regional

1

3

The Holy Guardian Angels

Chaplaincy

2

4

Feast of Maria Faustina (Patron Saint of Divine Mercy)

Divine Mercy

5

5

Laity Council Meeting

Laity Council

6

6

Catechetical Week

Chaplaincy

6 - 13

7

Catechist Day Celebration

Catechist

13

8

St. Margaret Mary (Patron Saint of Sacred Heart)

Sacred Heart

16

9

Organizational meeting

Chaplaincy

27

Marian devotion holds throughout the month

NOVEMBER

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

All Saints Day

Chaplaincy

1

2

All Souls Day

Chaplaincy

2

3

Laity Council Meeting

Laity Council

3

4

Liturgical Functionaries Quarterly Retreat

Liturgical Group

12

5

Harvest Retreat and Praise Night

Chaplaincy

11 - 16

6

Praise Night

Chaplaincy

15

7

Harvest

Chaplaincy

17

8

St. Cecilia (Patron Saint of Choir)

Choir

22

9

Solemnity of Christ The King/ Procession

Chaplaincy

24

10

St. John Berchmans (Patron Saint of Altar Servers)

Altar Servers

26

DECEMBER

S/N

PROGRAM

SOCIETY

DATE

1

Laity Council Meeting

CYON

1

2

Advent week 1 - 4

Chaplaincy

1 - 22

3

St. Nicholas (Patron Saint of Children Ministry)

Children Ministry

6

4

Solemnity of Immaculate Conception

Chaplaincy

9

5

Archdiocesan Advent Pilgrimage

Archdiocese

14

6

Festival of Nine Lessons and Carol

Chaplaincy

15

7

Advent Retreat

Chaplaincy

15 – 21

8

Christmas Vigil

Chaplaincy

24

9

Christmas Day

Chaplaincy

25

10

Holy Family Feastday / Q&A

Chaplaincy

29

11

New Year Vigil

Chaplaincy

31